Fosroc Nitoflor SL3000 UT
Medium-to-heavy-duty, flow-applied cementitious-polyurethane floor topping for hygiene-critical food, dairy and pharmaceutical process areas.
What is it?
A three-component, flow-applied cementitious-polyurethane (PU concrete hybrid) floor topping laid at 3-7 mm to give a smooth, seamless, chemically resistant industrial floor.
Where is it used?
Food and beverage production, dairy processing, breweries, pharmaceutical clean-process areas and engineering workshops where wet, hot or chemically aggressive conditions prevail.
Why use it?
It combines the toughness and thermal-shock tolerance of PU-cement with a smooth self-levelling finish, is moisture-insensitive, hygienic, HACCP-certified and food-grade, and resists abrasion and a wide range of process chemicals.
How is it applied?
Specialist applicators prime the prepared substrate with a scratch coat, then mix Part A, Part B and the coloured filler with a forced-action paddle mixer and trowel-apply to thickness, de-aerating with a spiked roller within 10 minutes.
About Fosroc Nitoflor SL3000 UT
Fosroc Nitoflor SL3000 UT is a flow-applied, medium-to-heavy-duty cementitious-polyurethane floor topping engineered for industrial environments where a standard epoxy floor would not survive. Chemically it is a polyurethane-concrete hybrid: a reactive PU binder system combined with graded cementitious aggregate, supplied as a three-component pack (a liquid base, a liquid hardener and a coloured filler/aggregate). When mixed and poured it self-levels to a smooth matt finish and cures to a dense, impervious, seamless surface between 3 and 7 mm thick.
The “UT” denotes the smooth, self-levelling (under-trowel / flow-applied) grade in the SL3000 family, distinct from the SL3000 U and the textured/anti-static SL3000 UT ESD variants. Its defining advantage over conventional epoxy self-levellers is the polyurethane-cement chemistry, which tolerates thermal cycling, steam cleaning and high residual substrate moisture far better than epoxy. The product is moisture-insensitive at application, non-tainting (passes IS-8639 24-hour taint testing), food-grade and HACCP-certified, and does not support the spread of flame (Class 2 to BS 476-7).
For Indian contractors, consultants and plant engineers this makes Nitoflor SL3000 UT a natural specification for hygiene-sensitive wet-process areas. It is laid only by trained specialist applicators following BS 8204 Part 6 and the Fosroc PU cementitious flooring method statement, because surface preparation, mixing discipline and the short working life leave little margin for error. Space Arc Engineering, as an authorised Fosroc distributor and applicator across Delhi NCR and Pan-India, supplies the material with the priming products, joint detailing and application support a successful PU-cement floor demands.
The technical insight
The performance of Nitoflor SL3000 UT comes from its polyurethane-cement matrix rather than a pure resin. This is why it carries a wide service-temperature window that scales with thickness: -5C to +60C at 3 mm, -5C to +70C at 4 mm and -10C to +95C at 5-6 mm. The published data (per the Fosroc TDS, lab-tested) shows compressive strength of 56 MPa at 28 days (BS 6319-2), flexural strength 17.9 MPa (BS 6319-3) and tensile strength 6.5 MPa (BS 6319-7) – higher compressive figures than many epoxy systems and with markedly better thermal-shock and impact behaviour. Taber abrasion loss is low (130 mg/1000 cycles, CS17 wheel; 410 mg, H22 wheel, ASTM D4060) and water absorption is just 0.06% (ASTM C413), confirming the dense, impervious nature that keeps the floor hygienic. The thermal expansion coefficient is 5.6 x 10^-5 /C (BS EN 1770), close enough to concrete to limit differential movement, but the thin (2-3 mm topping over 1 mm scratch coat) build is flagged as thermal-shock sensitive, so anchorage grooves cut to twice the floor thickness and correct detailing are essential. Slip resistance (ASTM E303) is 39 dry but drops to 25.5 wet – the smooth finish becomes slippery when wet, so it is best where housekeeping is good or where a textured/ESD grade should be considered instead.
Where it is used
- Self-levelling seamless floor topping in food and beverage production halls
- Wet-process dairy, cheese and ice-cream plants subject to washdown and thermal cycling
- Pharmaceutical and nutraceutical process and clean-manufacturing areas
- Breweries, beverage bottling and bakery production floors
- Engineering and mechanical workshops with abrasion and chemical spillage
- Cold-store ante-rooms and chilled production zones (5-6 mm build, down to -10C service)
- Commercial and institutional kitchens requiring a hygienic, non-taint floor
- Refurbishment of failed epoxy floors over sound, moisture-affected concrete
Key advantages
- Polyurethane-cement chemistry gives high thermal-shock and chemical resistance versus standard epoxy self-levellers
- Moisture-insensitive at application – tolerates high residual substrate moisture and damp conditions
- Hygienic, dense and impervious (0.06% water absorption) with a seamless, easy-to-clean finish
- Food-grade, non-tainting (IS-8639 pass) and HACCP-certified for food and pharma areas
- High mechanical performance: 56 MPa compressive, 17.9 MPa flexural, low Taber abrasion loss
- Thickness-dependent service temperature up to +95C at 5-6 mm
- Does not support spread of flame – Class 2 to BS 476-7, classed non-flammable when cured
- Wide colour range and fast return to service – light foot traffic in 12 hours at 30C
Limitations & considerations
- Smooth finish becomes slippery when wet (wet slip 25.5, moderate risk) – use a textured grade where standing water is expected
- Not colour-fast; may yellow under UV and heat, more so in light and blue shades (cosmetic only)
- Thin 2-3 mm topping over a 1 mm scratch coat is sensitive to thermal shock and needs careful detailing
- Very short working life – 15-20 minutes after mixing – demands trained applicators and rapid placement
- Must be installed by specialist applicators per BS 8204-6 and the Fosroc method statement, not a general contractor
- Requires mechanically prepared, sound substrate (min Grade M20 / 25 MPa, surface tensile >1.5 MPa) – acid etching and scabbling not allowed
- Batch colour variation can occur; do not apply below 10C or above 34C, or within 3C of dew point
- Aggregate (filler) component has a shorter 6-month shelf life versus 12 months for the liquids
Selection & best practice
Treat substrate preparation as the make-or-break step. Mechanically prepare concrete by grinding or vacuum-contained shot-blasting to expose coarse aggregate (never acid-etch or scabble), confirm the base is at least Grade M20 with surface tensile strength above 1.5 MPa, and cut anchorage grooves to twice the flooring thickness at all edges, day joints, up-stands, doorways and drains. Apply the Nitoflor SL3000 UT scratch/priming coat at a nominal 1 mm and let it cure 12-48 hours before topping; if it over-cures past 48 hours, abrade and re-prime. Keep ambient, material and substrate temperature in the ideal 15-30C band, never start below 10C or within 3C of dew point, and use a forced-action paddle mixer, mixing at least one minute to a lump-free mix. Discharge immediately, lay to thickness with a notched trowel and spike-roll within 10 minutes – do not return to spike-roll set areas. Protect the finished floor from water, condensation and damp for at least 4 days, allow 7 days for full chemical resistance and heavy-duty traffic, and engage Space Arc Engineering’s applicator support to align primer, detailing and curing with site conditions.
Specifications
| Chemical type / system | Flow-applied cementitious-polyurethane (PU-concrete hybrid) floor topping, 3-component |
| Application thickness | 3 – 7 mm (topping) over nominal 1 mm scratch/primer coat |
| Compressive strength (28 days) | 56 MPa (BS 6319-2) |
| Flexural strength | 17.9 MPa (BS 6319-3) |
| Tensile strength | 6.5 MPa (BS 6319-7) |
| Density | 1968 kg/m3 (ASTM D792) |
| Taber abrasion resistance | 130 mg/1000 cycles (CS17); 410 mg/1000 cycles (H22) – ASTM D4060 |
| Water absorption | 0.06% (ASTM C413) |
| Thermal expansion coefficient | 5.6 x 10^-5 /C (BS EN 1770) |
| Impact resistance | 8.1 J at 3 mm; 11.1 J at 6 mm (ASTM D2794) |
| Slip resistance (ASTM E303) | 39 dry (low risk); 25.5 wet (moderate risk) |
| Reaction to fire | Class 2 flame-spread (BS 476-7); non-flammable when cured |
| Service temperature | -5C to +60C at 3 mm; -5C to +70C at 4 mm; -10C to +95C at 5-6 mm |
| Ideal application temperature | 15 – 30C (min 10C, max 34C) |
| Working life after mixing | 15 – 20 minutes |
| Cure (at 30C) | Light foot traffic 12 h; light wheeled 24 h; medium duty 48 h; heavy duty / full chemical resistance 7 days |
| Finish / colours | Smooth matt; Telegrey, Blue Grey, Light Blue, Grey Brown, Sand Yellow, Brown Beige, Emerald Green, Tomato Red |
| Substrates | Concrete (min Grade M20 / 25 MPa), polymer-modified screeds, grano concrete |
| Supply / pack | 20.25 kg pack: Part A 3 kg + Part B 3 kg + Filler 14.25 kg |
| Coverage | Topping 3.33 m2/pack at 3 mm, 2.5 m2 at 4 mm, 2 m2 at 5 mm; scratch coat ~10 m2/pack |
| Standards / certification | Tested to BS 6319 / ASTM / BS 476-7; HACCP-certified, food-grade, non-taint (IS-8639) |
Industry use cases
Food & Beverage
Seamless, non-taint, HACCP-certified topping for production and washdown halls that endure spills, steam cleaning and thermal cycling without delaminating.
Dairy & Cold Chain
Wet dairy processing and chilled rooms use the 5-6 mm build for -10C to +95C service and resistance to lactic acid and frequent hot-water washdown.
Pharmaceutical
Impervious, easily cleaned floor for clean-process and manufacturing areas where hygiene, low water absorption and chemical resistance are mandated.
Engineering Workshops
Abrasion- and impact-resistant floor (low Taber loss, 56 MPa compressive) for mechanical workshops with point loads and chemical/oil spillage.
Breweries & Bakeries
Hygienic flow-applied floor that handles hot wort, sugar solutions and constant wet conditions in brewing, bottling and bakery production zones.
Refurbishment
Overlay for failed or moisture-affected epoxy floors, exploiting the system’s moisture insensitivity to re-floor without lengthy substrate drying.
Frequently asked questions
What exactly is Fosroc Nitoflor SL3000 UT made of?
How thick is it laid and what coverage should I plan for?
What temperatures can the finished floor take?
Is it suitable for food and pharmaceutical plants in India?
How soon can the floor be used after application?
Can I install it myself, and what substrate does it need?
How does it compare with other PU-cement floors and how do I buy it in India?
How we position Fosroc Nitoflor SL3000 UT
Nitoflor SL3000 UT is the smooth, self-levelling member of Fosroc’s SL3000 PU-cement family, positioned between the thinner Nitoflor SL2000 / Nitoflor FC range and the textured or anti-static grades. Within the family, specify Nitoflor SL3000 U where a textured slip-resistant surface is needed in wet areas, Nitoflor SL3000 UT ESD where electrostatic dissipation is required (electronics, certain pharma and solvent areas), and SL3000 UT (this product) where a smooth, hygienic, flow-applied finish suits the process. It pairs naturally with Fosroc primers and joint/coving details, Nitomortar repair mortars for substrate reinstatement and Nitoflor Sealtop/Lithurin-type hardeners on adjacent plain concrete. Against the wider market, the closest credible alternatives are Sika Sikafloor PurCem, BASF/MBS MasterTop PU-cement screeds, Dr. Fixit’s industrial floor systems and STP/Pidilite flooring ranges – all genuine PU-cement or heavy-duty resin options. Fosroc’s edge for Indian projects is the established distributor-applicator network and HACCP/food-grade positioning. Space Arc Engineering, as an authorised Fosroc distributor and applicator in Delhi NCR and Pan-India, can supply Nitoflor SL3000 UT or recommend the correct SL3000 variant once your washdown regime, temperature range and slip requirements are known.
Related Industrial Flooring products
Source Fosroc Nitoflor SL3000 UT for your project
Authorised distribution, technical advice & professional application across Delhi NCR and Pan-India.