Fosroc Nitoflor Floorcrete PU

FOSROCAuthorised distributor

Fosroc Nitoflor Floorcrete PU

A flow-applied, solvent-free cementitious polyurethane (PU) floor topping for heavy-duty hygienic industrial floors that face chemicals, thermal shock and abrasion.

BrandFosrocCategoryIndustrial FlooringFormA high-performance, chemically-cured, solvent-free self-levelling cementitious polyurethane (PU) floor topping…

What is it?

A high-performance, chemically-cured, solvent-free self-levelling cementitious polyurethane (PU) floor topping (binder: polyol + polyisocyanate) laid at 4-9 mm to give a seamless, chemical- and abrasion-resistant floor.

Where is it used?

Food & beverage plants, pharmaceutical and medical production floors, breweries and dairies, warehouses, traffic aisles, chemical plants, power plants, basement parking, textile/garment units, hospitals and laboratories.

Why use it?

Withstands aggressive acids/alkalis, thermal cycling up to ~130C (occasional spillage to 150C, steam cleaning in the 9 mm system), heavy traffic and impact, while staying odourless and VOC-free for occupied/hygienic environments.

How is it applied?

Prepared substrate is primed; the proportionate four-component pack is mixed (base + colorant, then curing agent and graded aggregate) and immediately spread with a steel trowel to the required thickness; light traffic in 24 hrs, full cure in 3 days.

About Fosroc Nitoflor Floorcrete PU

Fosroc Nitoflor Floorcrete PU is the cementitious polyurethane (PU) screed/topping in the Nitoflor resin-flooring family, supplied to the Indian market through Fosroc’s local manufacturing as part of its constructive-solutions range. Unlike a conventional epoxy floor, Floorcrete PU combines a polyol/polyisocyanate binder with graded mineral aggregates and a cementitious filler, producing a dense, robust topping that is far more forgiving of heat, moisture vapour and thermal shock than standard epoxy systems. It is a chemically-cured, solvent-free, self-levelling material (97-98% solids, VOC below 20 g/L) that is laid as a seamless monolithic layer, typically at 4 mm for medium-duty service and 9 mm where the floor must take steam cleaning, boiling-water wash-down or heavier mechanical loads. The cured surface is non-skid, easy to clean and resistant to acids, alkalis, salts, oils and food-industry contaminants, which is why it is a default specification for hygienic process floors. For food and pharmaceutical environments the system is normally over-coated with two 80-100 micron coats of a PU finish to meet hygiene-compliance requirements. The product was formerly marketed as BP Floorcrete PU, so older specifications and tender documents may still reference that name; they describe the same system. For Space Arc Engineering’s clients across Delhi NCR and Pan-India, Floorcrete PU sits in the heavy-duty, wet-process, thermal-shock band of the flooring portfolio rather than the lighter decorative-epoxy band.

The technical insight

The defining feature of a cementitious-PU topping like Floorcrete PU is its coefficient of thermal expansion (around 2.5 x 10^-1 per degC per the TDS) and high thermal tolerance: the coating does not begin to soften until temperatures exceed roughly 130C, with fully-serviceable specifications to ~130C, resistance to occasional spillage to 150C, and a 9 mm build that survives routine steam cleaning and boiling water/hot-oil discharge. This thermal robustness, combined with ~50 MPa compressive strength and Shore D hardness of ~83, is what separates it from a standard epoxy self-leveller, which would soften or de-bond under the same conditions. Practically, the short 15-20 minute pot life means it must be mixed in full proportionate packs (never split) and trowelled immediately; the four-part by-weight ratio (Base 2.58 : Curing agent 3.28 : Aggregate 13.94 : Colorant 0.2 in a 20 kg unit) is non-negotiable for achieving the rated mechanical properties.

Where it is used

  • Food and beverage processing plants and bottling lines requiring wash-down and hot-water hygiene
  • Pharmaceutical and medical production floors (over-coated with PU finish for hygiene compliance)
  • Breweries, dairies and cold-store/wet-process areas with thermal cycling
  • Warehouse and factory traffic aisles, loading bays and forklift routes
  • Chemical and process plants exposed to acid, alkali and solvent spillage
  • Power plants and heavy engineering shop floors
  • Basement and multi-storey car-park decks
  • Textile and garment manufacturing floors
  • Hospitals, laboratories, corridors and institutional buildings

Key advantages

  • Seamless, jointless monolithic finish that is easy to clean and hygienic
  • Withstands service temperatures to ~130C, occasional spillage to 150C; 9 mm system tolerates steam cleaning and boiling-water wash-down
  • High compressive strength (~50 MPa) and Shore D ~83 hardness for heavy traffic and impact
  • Excellent abrasion resistance (<0.05 mm by BS 8204; 118 mg Taber CS17)
  • Broad chemical resistance to acids, alkalis, salts, oils, fats and food acids
  • Bond/pull-off strength exceeds the cohesive strength of the concrete (concrete-failure mode)
  • Solvent-free and odourless (VOC <20 g/L) – suitable for occupied and food/pharma areas
  • Fast return to service: light traffic in 24 hrs, full cure in 3 days
  • Available in cream and grey tones, with RAL shades to order

Limitations & considerations

  • Very short pot life of 15-20 minutes demands trained applicators, batch discipline and full-pack mixing – not a DIY product
  • Substrate is critical: concrete must be 28-30 days old, pull-off strength >=1.5 N/mm2, compressive strength >=25 N/mm2, pH <=10 and free of curing compounds/sealers
  • Sensitive to substrate moisture – above 30% RH two coats of primer are required, and rising damp must be eliminated first
  • Application window is narrow: substrate temperature 20C (min) to 40C (max), which needs management on Indian summer/monsoon sites
  • Must not be thinned and no solvent may be added; aggregate component has a shorter 6-month shelf life vs 12 months for the resins
  • For food/pharma hygiene compliance an additional PU finish (two coats, 80-100 micron) is needed over the topping
  • Skilled trowel application is required to control thickness and minimise entrained air

Selection & best practice

Treat the concrete, not the coating, as the project risk. Always confirm the slab is at least 28-30 days old with pull-off strength >=1.5 N/mm2, compressive strength >=25 N/mm2 and surface pH <=10, then mechanically prepare it by enclosed shot-blasting or scarifying to an open, dust-free texture. Verify substrate moisture (use two primer coats above 30% RH and rule out rising damp with a DPM), prime with the recommended Nitoflor primer, and let it cure overnight. On site, work to the 20-40C substrate-temperature window – schedule pours for cooler parts of the day in NCR summers – and mix only full, unsplit proportionate packs, spreading immediately within the 15-20 minute pot life. Specify 9 mm where steam cleaning or boiling wash-down occurs and 4 mm for general medium-duty areas, and add the PU hygiene finish for food and pharma zones. Insist on a trained applicator and keep light traffic off for 24 hrs and heavy traffic for 3 days.

Specifications

System type Flow-applied / self-levelling cementitious polyurethane (PU) floor topping; chemically-cured, solvent-free
Binder / composition Polyol & polyisocyanate binder with graded inert aggregate; lightfast, lead-free pigments
Compressive strength Around 50 MPa (DIN EN ISO 604)
Flexural strength Around 16 MPa (DIN EN ISO 178)
Shore D hardness Around 83
Abrasion resistance <0.05 mm (C&CA / BS 8204); Taber 118 mg (CS17 wheels)
Bond / pull-off strength Greater than cohesive strength of concrete; concrete-failure mode (ASTM D4541 / BS 6319)
Density 1.85 g/cm3 (BS 6319)
Recommended thickness 4 mm (medium-duty) to 9 mm (heavy-duty / steam-cleanable)
Temperature resistance Serviceable to ~130C; occasional spillage to 150C; 9 mm system withstands steam cleaning
Solids content / VOC 97-98% solids; VOC <20 g/L
Pot life 15-20 minutes (atmosphere dependent)
Curing times Initial cure / light traffic 24 hrs; full cure / heavy traffic 3 days
Theoretical coverage ~1.45 sq.ft per kg at 4 mm thickness
Mixing ratio (by weight) Base 2.58 : Curing agent 3.28 : Aggregate 13.94 : Colorant 0.2 (per 20 kg unit)
Pack size 20 kg unit (Base 2.58 kg, Curing agent 3.28 kg, Aggregate 13.94 kg, Colorant 0.2 kg)
Colour range Cream and grey tones; RAL shades available to special order
Substrate requirements Concrete pull-off >=1.5 N/mm2, compressive >=25 N/mm2, age 28-30 days, pH <=10, substrate temp 20-40C
Shelf life Resin parts 12 months; aggregate 6 months at 25C unopened

Industry use cases

Food & Beverage

Bottling halls, processing and packing areas where the floor faces food acids, fats, hot-water wash-down and forklift traffic; the 9 mm steam-cleanable build with a PU hygiene finish is specified for wet zones.

Pharmaceutical & Healthcare

Production floors, clean corridors and labs requiring a seamless, easy-to-sanitise surface; over-coated with two 80-100 micron PU finish coats to meet hygiene compliance.

Warehousing & Logistics

Traffic aisles, loading bays and forklift routes where the priority is abrasion and impact resistance plus a fast 24-hour/3-day return to service to limit downtime.

Chemical & Process Industry

Plant floors and bunded areas exposed to acid, alkali and solvent spillage, where the broad chemical-resistance profile and concrete-failure bond strength protect the slab.

Power & Heavy Engineering

Turbine halls, machine shops and switchgear rooms needing a hard (Shore D ~83), ~50 MPa floor that resists thermal load and dropped-tool impact.

Frequently asked questions

Is Fosroc Nitoflor Floorcrete PU an epoxy or a polyurethane floor?
It is a cementitious polyurethane (PU) topping – the binder is a polyol/polyisocyanate system, not epoxy. That is what gives it far better heat and thermal-shock tolerance (serviceable to ~130C) than a standard epoxy self-leveller. For an epoxy-PU hybrid, Fosroc’s Nitoflor EPU3000 is the related epoxy-based topping.
What thickness should I specify – 4 mm or 9 mm?
Use 4 mm for general medium-duty internal areas and traffic aisles. Specify the 9 mm system where the floor sees steam cleaning, boiling-water or hot-oil wash-down, thermal cycling or heavier impact – the thicker build is what withstands steam cleaning and the most aggressive thermal service.
What temperature can it withstand?
Per the Fosroc data, the coating does not start to soften until temperatures exceed about 130C; fully-serviceable specifications run to ~130C with resistance to occasional spillage up to 150C, and a properly applied floor handles routine boiling water, hot oils and fats. The 9 mm system additionally withstands steam cleaning.
What are the substrate and curing requirements?
Concrete should be 28-30 days old with surface pH <=10, pull-off strength >=1.5 N/mm2 and compressive strength >=25 N/mm2, mechanically prepared and free of curing compounds. Substrate temperature must be 20-40C. Light traffic returns in 24 hours and full cure is 3 days; pot life is only 15-20 minutes, so it must be trowelled immediately after mixing.
Is it food-safe and low-odour?
It is solvent-free and odourless with VOC below 20 g/L, making it suitable for occupied food and pharma areas. For full hygiene compliance in food/pharma production, two additional 80-100 micron coats of a PU finish are applied over the topping to seal the surface.
Was this product previously called something else?
Yes – Nitoflor Floorcrete PU was formerly marketed as BP Floorcrete PU. Older tenders and specifications may still use that name; it refers to the same cementitious-PU system supplied today under the Fosroc/Berger Fosroc Nitoflor brand.

How we position Fosroc Nitoflor Floorcrete PU

Within Fosroc’s Nitoflor range, Floorcrete PU is the cementitious-polyurethane, heavy-duty, thermal-shock option – positioned above the standard epoxy self-levellers and chosen specifically for wet, hot, hygienic process environments. It sits alongside Fosroc’s epoxy-PU topping Nitoflor EPU3000 and the high-build self-levelling epoxies in the Nitoflor SL3000 family, with Nitoflor SLE/Floorcrete primers handling the substrate; on the Australian/export side the same cementitious-PU need is met by Nitoflor PU200/PU600. Where Floorcrete PU’s thermal resistance is overkill – e.g. dry, ambient-temperature warehouse or showroom floors – a decorative epoxy self-leveller is the more economical specification. For credible alternatives in the Indian market, the comparable cementitious-PU and resin-flooring systems are Sika’s Sikafloor PurCem range (a direct functional competitor for food/beverage thermal-shock floors), MBCC/Master Builders Solutions Ucrete (the benchmark heavy-duty PU concrete for the harshest hot/wet plants), STP Limited’s flooring systems, and Dr. Fixit/Pidilite resin floor coatings for lighter-duty applications. As an authorised Fosroc distributor and applicator, Space Arc Engineering supplies and installs Nitoflor Floorcrete PU across Delhi NCR and Pan-India, and can advise where it is the right fit versus a lighter epoxy or a competing PU-concrete system based on your slab condition, thermal exposure and hygiene requirements.

Source Fosroc Nitoflor Floorcrete PU for your project

Authorised distribution, technical advice & professional application across Delhi NCR and Pan-India.


Scroll to Top